Blog

Jul
16
Upon receiving the original documents of the H1 approval petition (I797 and from I129) from your H1 sponsoring employer, you are ready for your H1 visa stamp.Mandatory DocumentsValid original passport. (valid for at least 6 months before your interview date)All old passportsOne photograph as per specification.US Visa Application Form DS-160 confirmation page stamped at the Visa Application Center (VAC)US Visa Application Fee payment receipt.Visa Interview appointment letter.Original Notice of... + read more
Jul
16
There are different ways to meet the requirements for permanent migration to the United States such as:Family based immigration which is when you have close relative who are willing to sponsor youEmployment based immigration which is when you are a professional in a given occupation and they are in short supply in the USA. Employers then sponsor you to go to the USA and practice your occupation.Lottery to win permanent residence. In this case, not all citizens of all countries are eligible.... + read more
Jul
16
Family Visitor visa This is a type of Visitor Visa to the UK1. OverviewReasons for applying for Family Visitor visa are:Visiting a family member in the UKYou are from outside the Economic European Area and SwitzerlandMeeting other eligibility requirementsIf you qualify for British Citizenship or if you have a dual nationality, you cannot apply for this type of Visa. Instead you apply for British CitizenshipDuration for Visa processingDecision on whether you will be issued a visa or not is... + read more
Jul
16
Green Card for Children ApplicationAmerican citizens and permanent residents can sponsor family members who are seeking to adjust their status."Immediate relatives" of US citizens includes spouses, unmarried children under the age of 21, and parents. These relatives have their visa numbers available when they apply for a Green Card. Unmarried children over 21, married children of any age, and siblings of US citizens are classified under the family preference category and do not have a visa... + read more
Jul
16
The following are the steps to take for the Green Card Renewal or Replacement Application (Form I­90):If your Green card is expired, you will need to submit the Green card Renewal Application which is the Form I90. The Green card is usually valid for 10 years.The expiry date of the Green card should be noted as it is very important. It is difficult to move around i.e work or travel with an expired green card.Within 6 months of the expiration of a Green card, one must fill the Green card... + read more

Pages

Subscribe to Blog

About Us

We are a leading specialist UK US and Canada Visa and Nigeria expatriate Visa immigration advisory law firm.
We provide our clients with honest and straightforward consultancy service regarding immigration issues.

about us

Follow Us

Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Flickr icon
Google+ icon
LinkedIn icon

Recent Articles

published 3 years 8 months ago
published 3 years 8 months ago

Copyright 2019. © Law and Visas. Email: info@lawandvisas.com Address: 122a Obadina Street Omole Phase1 Ojodu, Lagos. - Lagos. Tel: +2348181547085, +2348125505986, +2348118062253Back to Top

Back to Top