Blog

Jul
16
The invitation letter is provided by the sponsor of the US visa to the visa applicant. The sponsor usually provides this letter to invite parents, relatives or guest to US. This letter is used as a supporting document during the interview.The letter below is for reference only. Changes should be made as per your applicable situation.[Date] [Sponsor's name] [Full address] USA Phone Numbers: (Work): [(xxx) xxx-xxxx] (Home): [(xxx) xxx-xxxx] Email: [email address]  To:[Visitor's... + read more
Jul
16
In June 1985, seven countries in Europe signed a treaty to end internal border checkpoints and controls. Since then, more countries have joined the treaty. As at today, there are currently 25 Schengen countries and all of them are in Europe. The Schengen countries are Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and... + read more
Jul
16
Canadian citizens and permanent residents who has parents and grandparents that wants to obtain temporary residence to visit their close relatives may apply for a type of extended visitors’ visas known as Super Visas. Parents and grandparents that meets the requirements can apply for a single entry or multiple entry Super Visa. The multiple entry Super Visa has a maximum validity date of ten years, or one month before the applicant’s passport expires. Within this time, individuals with the... + read more
Jul
16
Canadian citizens and permanent residents who has parents and grandparents that wants to obtain temporary residence to visit their close relatives may apply for a type of extended visitors’ visas known as Super Visas. Parents and grandparents that meets the requirements can apply for a single entry or multiple entry Super Visa. The multiple entry Super Visa has a maximum validity date of ten years, or one month before the applicant’s passport expires. Within this time, individuals with the... + read more
Jul
16
The U.S. immigrant petition Form I­130 is an application filled by U.S. citizens or permanent residents to sponsor their family members to get their permanent residency or green card. Before your application is approved, you must provide proof that shows that you have a relationship with each family member you sponsor.The following people are eligible to be sponsored by a U.S. citizenSpouseUnmarried child (under the age of 21)Unmarried son or daughter (21 or older)Married son or daughter of... + read more

Pages

Subscribe to Blog

About Us

We are a leading specialist UK US and Canada Visa and Nigeria expatriate Visa immigration advisory law firm.
We provide our clients with honest and straightforward consultancy service regarding immigration issues.

about us

Follow Us

Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Flickr icon
Google+ icon
LinkedIn icon

Recent Articles

published 3 years 11 months ago
published 3 years 11 months ago

Copyright 2019. © Law and Visas. Email: info@lawandvisas.com Address: 122a Obadina Street Omole Phase1 Ojodu, Lagos. - Lagos. Tel: +2348181547085, +2348125505986, +2348118062253Back to Top

Back to Top