Blog

Jul
16
Citizens of other countries who wish to visit the United States temporarily must get a visa before they are allowed into the USA. Individuals who intend to come to the U.S. as tourists, to visit friends or family, for medical treatment or for business, must get a visitor's visa (B-1 for business or B-2 for pleasure/medical treatment). B1 and B2 are non-immigrant visas. These type of visas are normally issued for up to a period of 3 months to 10 years. Visas can also be extended for 6 months... + read more
Jul
16
To be eligible to enter the USA for medical treatment, applicants must satisfy the same requirements as applicants for tourist visas, which include social and economic ties to their home country. They must satisfy additional requirements. To assist a relative in the United States with a medical procedure such as a kidney donation, you must submit medical documentation from both the home country and the USA that you have been tested and certified as a suitable donor.Applicants intending to... + read more
Jul
16
You are required to arrive at the US embassy at the date and time your appointment was scheduled. Individuals who has incomplete forms will not be attended to. Individuals who require special needs are required to contact the embassy 2 days before the interview date so arrangement for assistance will be made.  STEP 1Get to the consulateYou may be required to stand in a queue outside the embassy when you get to the consulate for your interview, this is because only visa applicants may... + read more
Jul
16
Documents required for US Visitor VisaValid original passport (valid at least six months before your intended arrival date in USA).Old Passports.One photograph with the correct specification. Both digital and hard copy of the photograph should be taken along.DS160 US Visa application confirmation page which was stamped at the Visa Application Center (VAC).Receipt that shows proof of payment.US Interview appointment letter.Other documents for US Visitor VisaInterview officer will check that you... + read more
Jul
16
The Port of Entry usually called POE is the immigration check counter at the US airport where you land first on getting to US. At the POE, the immigration officer will ask you some questions and stamp your passport. Step-by-step process of entering USA STEP 1Arrive at the US airportAs soon as you get to the US airport, join the other passengers going to "Immigration" and stand on the queue. STEP 2Stand in line for US immigrationFor individuals visiting USA on a temporary... + read more

Pages

Subscribe to Blog

About Us

We are a leading specialist UK US and Canada Visa and Nigeria expatriate Visa immigration advisory law firm.
We provide our clients with honest and straightforward consultancy service regarding immigration issues.

about us

Follow Us

Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Flickr icon
Google+ icon
LinkedIn icon

Recent Articles

published 1 year 9 months ago
published 1 year 9 months ago

Copyright 2017. © Law and Visas. Email: info@lawandvisas.com Address: Plot 334, Adeyemo Akapo Street, Omole Phase 1, Ojodu, Ikeja - Lagos. Tel: +234(0)8118062253; Back to Top

Back to Top